Recruitment and workforce solutions since 1982 ยท Vermont, New York, nationwide

Pricing

Staffing agency pricing, published.

ETS Workforce Solutions publishes its rates for all four hiring models. Most staffing agencies make you book a call to learn what they charge. We would rather you know before you pick up the phone.

(518) 562-4673

Want a quote on a specific role?
Call and a recruiter will price it on the phone.

Four models

Four ways to hire, four prices.

ETS offers contract to hire, Employer of Record, direct hire and FlexDirect. The lowest-cost option depends on whether you found the person yourself and whether you want them on your payroll from day one.

Contract to hire

Work together first.

Bill rate

Pay rate + markup

  • We employ them while you work together
  • 90-day evaluation period, flexible
  • Weekly invoicing
  • Workers comp included
  • No fee if you don’t hire
Most popular

Direct hire

They start on your payroll.

One-time fee

From 18% of first-year salary

  • Retained from 18%, one third up front
  • Contingent from 25%, due on hire date
  • 90-day replacement guarantee
  • Confidential searches available
  • Full reference checks

Employer of Record

You found them. We employ them.

Markup over base pay

About 25%

  • We become employer of record
  • Wages, taxes and comp handled
  • Health coverage rules and sick time tracked
  • Lower markup, you skip the recruiting fee
  • Volume pricing available

FlexDirect

A direct hire, paid monthly.

Monthly fee

12% to 25% of salary

  • On your payroll from day one
  • No markup on their wages
  • No conversion fee
  • Terms from 3 to 18 months
  • Spreads the cost instead of one lump

Where the money goes

Where your bill rate goes.

Here is an example based on an $18 an hour pay rate. Roughly two thirds of what you are billed goes to the worker, one sixth covers required employer costs, and the rest is our fee.

Bill rate breakdownPrice
Pay rate$18.00
Worker’s comp insurance$1.67
Social Security and Medicare$1.38
Federal and state unemployment insurance$0.72
Paid sick time$0.45
Disability, NYS prenatal PTO and other$0.22
Fixed costs$22.43
Recruiting and operational costs*$5.11
Total bill rate per hour$27.54
Talent pay rateGoes to the worker65.4%
Required employer costsWorkers comp, Social Security, Medicare, unemployment, sick time16.1%
ETS feeRecruiting and admin18.5%

*Recruiting and operational costs: candidate screening, sourcing technology, marketing, sponsored job ads, onboarding, payroll processing, HR support. Example breakdown on an $18 per hour pay rate. Your actual rate depends on job classification, workers comp code and volume.

FlexDirect rates

FlexDirect, paid monthly.

FlexDirect is a direct hire you pay for monthly instead of up front. The employee is on your payroll from day one, there is no markup on their wages and no conversion fee.

PlanTermTotal feeMonthly payment
FlexDirect 33 months12% of salary(Salary x .12) / 3
FlexDirect 66 months15% of salary(Salary x .15) / 6
FlexDirect 99 months18% of salary(Salary x .18) / 9
FlexDirect 1212 months20% of salary(Salary x .20) / 12
FlexDirect 1818 months25% of salary(Salary x .25) / 18

Example: an $80,000 hire on FlexDirect 12 costs $16,000 in total, or $1,333 a month.

Side by side

All four models, side by side.

The same four models, compared on the points clients ask about most.

Contract to hireEmployer of RecordDirect hireFlexDirect™
We find the candidate✓–✓✓
Employer of recordETS then youETSYou (day 1)You (day 1)
Upfront costNoneNone1/3 if retainedNone
Total costHourly bill rate~25% markupFrom 18%12 to 25% of salary
Payroll markup40 to 60%~25%0%0%
Search exclusivity––If retainedNon-exclusive
90-day guarantee––✓✓

Questions

Pricing questions, answered.

The questions we get about rates and fees. Call (518) 562-4673 for a quote on a specific role.

01

How much does a staffing agency charge?

At ETS Workforce Solutions, it depends on the hiring model. Contract to hire is billed hourly at 40 to 60% over the base pay rate. Employer of Record is about 25% over pay rate. Direct hire is a one-time placement fee from 18% of first-year salary retained, or from 25% contingent. FlexDirect runs 12% to 25% of salary paid monthly depending on the term.

02

What is the markup on contract to hire?

The bill rate runs 40 to 60% over the base pay rate, depending on the role and the market. On an $18 an hour pay rate the total bill rate works out to $27.54 an hour, of which 65.4% is the worker pay, 16.1% is required employer costs and 18.5% is the ETS fee.

03

Why is Employer of Record cheaper?

Employer of Record costs less because you found the person yourself, so you are not paying us to recruit. That is the difference between a 25% Employer of Record markup and a 40 to 60% contract to hire bill rate.

04

How much is a direct hire fee?

A direct hire fee starts at 18% of first-year salary on a retained search, which is exclusive to ETS with one third paid up front and the balance at milestones. It starts at 25% of first-year salary on a contingent search, which is non-exclusive and due on the hire date. Both carry a 90 day free replacement guarantee.

05

What is FlexDirect?

FlexDirect is a direct hire you pay for monthly rather than up front. The employee goes on your payroll from day one with no markup on their wages and no conversion fee. Terms run from 3 months at 12% of salary up to 18 months at 25%.

06

Is there a fee if I do not hire anyone?

No. There is no charge to post a job, no charge for the search, and no fee if you don’t hire on contract to hire. On a retained direct hire search, one third of the fee is paid up front to open it.

07

Is there a fee to hire a contract to hire worker?

No. ETS does not charge a fee to hire. Each contract is for an agreed number of hours. Work those hours, or settle the balance if you hire early, and the worker moves to your payroll. Employer of Record has no fee to hire either.

08

Do you charge to post a job?

No. Posting a job with ETS is free, and so is the search behind it. You pay only when someone is working.

09

Are workers comp and payroll taxes extra?

No, they are inside the bill rate. On contract to hire, Employer of Record and temp assignments ETS is the legal employer and carries workers compensation, Social Security and Medicare, federal and state unemployment and paid sick time. There is no separate line item.

10

Can I get a quote without a meeting?

Yes. Call (518) 562-4673, tell a recruiter the role and the pay range, and they will give you a bill rate on the phone. Nothing is signed to get a number.

Want a number on your role?

Call (518) 562-4673 and a recruiter will price it on the phone. You do not need a meeting or a form to get a number.